What are the skin benefits and applications of licorice extract powder?
Table of Contents
What ingredients does licorice extract contain?
Licorice extract is a medicinal ingredient extracted from licorice. Licorice extract generally contains glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhizic acid, licorice glycosides, licorice flavonoids, pyridin, formononetin, quercetin, etc. It is yellow to brown powder.
What are the benefits of licorice extract for the skin?
- Used as an anti-inflammatory agent
Glycyrrhizin has anti-inflammatory properties and when used topically in formulations, it can reduce irritation, itching, and redness of the skin. It is widely used to treat psoriasis, rosacea, and atopic dermatitis.
- Reduce Hyperpigmentation
When skin cells produce too much melanin in only certain areas and normal amounts in other areas, it gives the skin a patchy appearance called hyperpigmentation. When skin is exposed to free radicals in the body, melanin-producing cells become damaged and produce more melanin than usual. Licorice root extract fights free radicals by inhibiting their production and preventing the production of excess melanin. For this reason, most formulas used to remove dark spots or treat hyperpigmentation contain licorice root extract. It effectively helps remove dark spots and lighten melanin.
- Glycyrrhizin and anti-aging
Licorice root extract contains glycyrrhizin, a very potent antioxidant. When used topically, antioxidants protect skin from the sun’s UV rays and free radicals, preventing photoaging.
- Glycyrrhizin and skin whitening
One of the most potent and active compounds in licorice root extract is glabridin. It has skin-whitening properties and prevents the production of tyrosinase, an enzyme that causes the skin to darken after exposure to the sun. It also prevents pigmentation that occurs due to the sun’s UVB rays.
- Licochalcone A and skin protection
Licochalcone A is an active ingredient found in licorice root extract that protects the skin by strengthening its defense mechanisms. When used, it increases the production of antioxidants in the skin, preventing sun damage even without sunscreen. Licochalcone A also helps control oil production, thereby reducing acne. It also delays the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
How to use licorice extract?
Licorice root extract helps brighten and soothe itchy and irritated skin. It is available in formulas specifically designed to treat dark spots. Add licorice to skin-brightening serums and masks, and regular use will make your skin brighter and more radiant over time. Concentrated serum may contain higher amounts of extract.
Licorice root extract, combined with vitamin C, protects skin from sun damage and significantly reduces hyperpigmentation. However, it must be applied before applying sunscreen. If your skin is itchy, irritated, or inflamed, choose a topical gel that contains licorice root extract. It soothes skin conditions that cause itching.
What are the applications of licorice extract?
Cosmetic additives. It can fight inflammation, prevent and treat chapped hands and feet and frostbite, and can be used in cosmetics such as creams and lotions. Licorice extract is an ideal antioxidant and preservative in the food industry. It can also be used as a food additive, seasoning, sweetener, tobacco, and cigars. It is also used as the base material for the preparation of flavors such as chocolate, beer, vanilla, liqueur, etc. This product is non-toxic and is a traditional detoxifier and sweetener in my country.
- Application of licorice and its extracts in grain and oil foods. Licorice is used in noodles, steamed buns, bread, cakes, biscuits, moon cakes, and other foods. It has the functions of sweetening, foaming, flavoring, loosening, and softening, and also has health care effects. Licorice antioxidants are widely used in fats and oil-containing foods as natural antioxidants.
- Application of licorice and its extracts in beer beverages Licorice extract has foaming properties and can be added to beer as a foaming agent to increase the foaming performance of beer and make the beer’s aroma longer-lasting. Glycyrrhizin, licorice flavonoids, and licorice polysaccharides in licorice extract have many physiological activities and certain healthcare functions. Glycyrrhizin can replace the sweetness of sucrose and reduce the sucrose content of food and production costs. Therefore, licorice extract is used in beverages and has important utilization value.
- Application of licorice and its extract in candy jelly Licorice extract is mainly used in candy jelly for its cooling, lung-moistening, sweetening, and flavoring effects.
- The application value of licorice and its extracts in preserved fruits The application value of licorice and its extracts in preserved fruits lies in its aroma and taste and health care functions.
- Application of licorice and its extracts in meat and egg products The application value of licorice and its extracts in meat and egg products lies in its antiseptic and health-care functions.
- Application of licorice and its extracts in other foods Licorice and its extracts are also widely used in other foods, and many foods integrating nutrition, flavor, and health care have been developed.
After reading the above content, do you have an understanding of Licorice extract? Meetsupplement provides Licorice extract has the best health benefits and better storage. Meetsupplement has helped more than 40,000 customers succeed and become wealthy and healthy. We also look forward to serving you. After receiving your order, we will arrange for the factory to produce your order as soon as possible, follow up on the production progress, and ship it to you in time so that you can receive the package safely and quickly.
Let a true industry veteran provide you with high-quality natural ingredients. Customer satisfaction is our unremitting pursuit.
Please click the button below and let us start doing business together. We look forward to your joining.