What do you know about the main functions of kojic acid？
Table of Contents
An introduction to kojic acid.
Kojic acid, also known as kojic acid and kojic acid, is a specific inhibitor of melanin. After it enters skin cells, it can complex with copper ions in cells, change the three-dimensional structure of tyrosinase, and prevent the activation of tyrosinase. , thereby inhibiting the formation of melanin. Kojic acid-based whitening actives have a better tyrosinase inhibitory effect than other whitening actives. It does not act on other biological enzymes in cells and has no toxic effect on cells. At the same time, it can also enter the intercellular substance to form intercellular glia, which can retain water and increase skin elasticity. At present, it has been formulated into various cosmetics to make whitening cosmetics for freckles, age spots, pigmentation, and acne.
Kojic acid also has the functions of scavenging free radicals, enhancing cell vitality, food preservation, and color protection, and is widely used in the fields of medicine and food.
What are the functions of kojic acid?
- Applied in the field of cosmetics.
In human skin, under the catalysis of tyrosinase, tyrosine and oxygen free radicals undergo complex oxidation and polymerization and finally synthesize melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, so it can strongly inhibit the formation of skin melanin, and it is safe and non-toxic, and will not produce vitiligo sequelae, so kojic acid has been formulated into lotions, masks, lotions, and skin creams. High-grade whitening cosmetics that can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne, etc.
- Food processing field.
Kojic acid can be used as a food additive for preservation, and antiseptic and antioxidant effects. Kojic acid can inhibit the conversion of sodium nitrite in bacon into carcinogenic nitrosamines, and the addition of kojic acid in food will not affect the taste, aroma, and texture of food; kojic acid is also the raw material for the production of maltol and ethyl maltol. In food processing, kojic acid is widely used.
- The field of medicine.
Since kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can also eliminate free radicals in the human body and enhance the power of leukocytes, which is beneficial to human health. Therefore, kojic acid has been used as the raw material of cephalosporin antibiotics, and the finished medicines produced are used for treatment. Headache, toothache and local inflammation, and other diseases, the analgesic, and anti-inflammatory effects are very ideal.
- Kojic acid is used as a whitening agent in the cosmetic industry, and can also play an antiseptic and moisturizing role.
In the food industry, kojic acid is used as a food additive, as a preservative, a preservative, a color-preserving agent, etc.; it can also be used as a raw material for the preparation of flavoring agents maltol and ethyl maltol. It can also be used to produce intermediates of cephalosporin antibiotics. It can also be used in the production of pesticides and insecticides.
- Kojic acid has certain antibacterial properties, no one-time and cumulative irritation to the skin, and can be used as a preservative for cosmetics and food. It can strongly absorb ultraviolet rays and can be used alone or in combination with various sunscreen products such as soap. It can treat and prevent the formation of skin pigmentation such as liver spots, help maintain humidity and reduce skin wrinkles. Add to hair products to remove dandruff.
What are the advantages of kojic acid?
Compared with benzoic acid, sorbic acid and its salts are widely used in food additives at present, kojic acid has the following advantages: it is easily soluble in water, which solves the problem that preservatives such as sorbic acid and benzoic acid need to be dissolved in organic solvents and then added to food. Problem: It is not used by bacteria and has stronger and wider antibacterial power, while sorbic acid has weak antibacterial power and is easy to be used by bacteria. It can only work when it is sterile; it is heat stable and can be heated together with food. bacteria, while sorbic acid is easily volatilized by heat; pH value has no significant effect on the antibacterial activity of kojic acid, while sorbic acid and sodium benzoate, etc., weaken the antibacterial activity with the increase of pH value; kojic acid is not irritating to humans and can inhibit nitrous acid Salt generates carcinogens, while sorbic acid is irritating to human skin and eyes, and can generate carcinogens in the presence of nitrates.
What is the whitening principle of kojic acid?
Kojic acid can block the production of melanin and achieve the purpose of whitening and fading. The whitening mechanisms of “kojic acid” and “fruit acid” are completely different, and they will not exfoliate keratinocytes or thin the stratum corneum. Unlike the translucent effect of VC, it is the effect of milky white.
After reading the above content, do you have an understanding of Kojic Acid? Meetsupplement provides Kojic Acid has the best health benefits and better storage. Meetsupplement has helped more than 40,000 customers succeed and become wealthy and healthy. We also look forward to serving you. After receiving your order, we will arrange for the factory to produce your order as soon as possible, follow up on the production progress, and ship it to you in time, so that you can receive the package safely and quickly.
Let a true industry veteran provide you with high-quality natural ingredients. Customer satisfaction is our unremitting pursuit.
Please click the button below and let us start doing business together. We look forward to your joining.